Aroma: “Rosy” floral, rich, sweet, well-rounded and delicious. Moroccan Rose Oil is extracted via a solvent, which yields approx. 6-7 times more oil and results in a lower price. Some Aromatherapists are concerned that the solvent extraction may compromise certain components of the oil. However, since the solvents are completely removed after extraction and produce a very beautiful, esthetic oil, many also do not think that Rose Absolute is inferior to steam distilled oils.
To the contrary, the absolute does contain additional aromatic components that are not present in a distilled oil.
Once you have smelled the genuine Rose Essential Oil you will never again be willing to accept a synthetic Rose fragrance as replacement. Whereas the Rose plant has produced an aroma out of many hundred components, synthetic scent merely reproduces the most dominant ingredients, missing out on the subtle refinement of genuine Rose Oil.
The potency and incredible fragrancing power of Rose Essential Oil make it a great investment, even though it is one of the pricier oils. If you find it hard to dose the pure oil correctly (it is incredibly strong and intense!),
Latin Name: Rosa centifolia (Rose absolute)
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation Method: Conventionally Grown
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Extracted From: Flowers
Color:Orange to dark orange
Perfumery Note: Middle/Base
Consistency: Slightly viscous liquid, more solid if cold.
Aromatherapy Properties: Balancing, relaxing, inspiring, comforting. Rose symbolizes passion, romance, sympathy and luxury. Great skincare properties, refining the structure of the skin and balancing its functions. Its mildness, as well as its cooling and astringent properties, make it great for nurturing the sensitive skin surrounding the eyes (as always, properly diluted!).
Rose opens the heart and has brought calming comfort to many births. It is a very feminine aroma that is frequently used in Aromatherapy to improve a woman’s well-being.
Suggested Use: Add a few drops to a diffuser for a relaxing, feminine aroma climate.
Add 3-4 drops to 1oz. of unscented body care product.
You can create your own Rose Water by adding 3 drops of pure Rose Essential Oil to a spoon of honey, and blending it with 1oz. distilled water. This is superior to most of the Rose Waters you can buy in the stores, since those are frequently made with synthetic Rose fragrance and contain large amounts of preservatives. Keep refrigerated, and remember to use it soon since it will eventually spoil. Rose Water is great in desserts and pastries. If you want to use it as a natural skin toner make sure you don’t use too much honey, or leave it out altogether; simply fill the Rose Water into a mister, shake well, and spray liberally.
If you are purchasing this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking. but it is not recommended in diffusers that work with cotton pads – Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa Scenter – or nebulizers. but do not overheat the lamp dish!
History: It takes 60,000 rose blossoms, picked in the early hours of dawn as they are unfolding, to gain 1 oz. of Rose Essential Oil. The harvest is rushed to the distiller and the oil crafted immediately.
The origin of the Rose can be found in ancient Persian gardens, and Persians were the first to distill Rose water from the petals. According to legend, the Rose Essential Oil was discovered when Nour-Djihan, a Persian princess, married Mogul Emperor Dhihanguyr. The canals around the wedding party had been filled with rose water (imagine!!), and as her and her lover enjoyed the waters in a small boat she noticed a thin film on its surface – Rose Essential Oil.
Its aroma has been interlaced with human history ever since, lending its radiance and grace to perfumes and inspiring poets and lovers.
Specific Safety Information: No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Some sources recommend not using Rose oil in the first 4 months of pregnancy – most likely because it is a well-known oil for supporting the time of birth.
Rosa de Marruecos Aceite esencial 10%
Aroma: floral “Rosado”, rico, dulce, bien redondeado y delicioso. El aceite de rosa marroquí se extrae a través de un disolvente, que produce aprox. 6-7 veces más aceite y resulta en un precio más bajo. A algunos aromaterapeutas les preocupa que la extracción con solventes pueda comprometer ciertos componentes del aceite. Sin embargo, dado que los solventes se eliminan completamente después de la extracción y producen un aceite estético muy hermoso, muchos tampoco piensan que Rosa Absoluta sea inferior a los aceites destilados al vapor.
Por el contrario, el absoluto contiene componentes aromáticos adicionales que no están presentes en un aceite destilado.
Una vez que haya olido el Aceite Esencial de Rosa de Marrueco genuino, nunca más estará dispuesto a aceptar una fragancia sintética de Rosa como reemplazo. Mientras que la planta de Rosa ha producido un aroma a partir de muchos cientos de componentes, el aroma sintético simplemente reproduce los ingredientes más dominantes, perdiendo el refinamiento sutil del aceite de rosa genuino.